Sydney Live Music: January 21st – 27th


Share us around to others!

A new week with a huge amount of music! As well as all the places we know and love there are also the Sydney Festival events for this week which are listed at the bottom of the event.

Look through, find the genres you like, discover a band you would love! Show support and head out to see some live music.

If I have missed any event or band page, let me know ASAP and I’ll add it in. Be Good.

.

.

Monday 21st:

Free Open Mic Jazz/Latin night @ World Bar
with You!

$15 Acoustic/Piano Jazz Singer/Songwriters @ Venue 505
with Victor Martinez Parada
Ambre Hammond

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 7-11pm: Kellys On King, 285 King St, Newtown
with Chris Brookes
Massimo Presti
Monica & the Explosion
Russell Neal

.

.

.

.

.

Tuesday 22nd:

Free entry to Old School Funk @ Venue 505
with ???

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 7:30-10:30pm: Five Dock Hotel, 74 Great North Rd, Five Dock
with Angelene Harris
Monica & the Explosion
Russell Neal

.

.

.

.

.

Wednesday 23rd:

$15 Jazz night @ Venue 505
with Magda Mayas
Raymond MacDonald
Tony Buck
Alister Spence

Indie Pop/Folk music from overseas @ Brass Monkey
with Lake Nash
Raindrop
Half Moon Run (Canada)

$25 Electro and Rock Album Preview @ The Vanguard
with Sleepy Tea
Emma Louise

Free Pop/Soul duets @ GoodGod
with Jack Ladder
Donny Benet

Electronica and Indie Pop/Rock @ Beach Road Bondi
with Hobo
Bernie Dingo
Fishing
Devola
Hey Geronimo
Alison Wonderland

$15 All Ages band comp with Rock @ Valve Bar
with Dirty Reeds
The $2 Schooner
Throwing Copper
Boson Higgs
Euryale
Nudist Colonies of the World
Jagged Stone

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 7-10:30pm: Cat and Fiddle Hotel, 456 Darling St, Balmain
with Angelene Harris
Matt McGowen
Anthea Varigos
Russell Neal

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 7-10:30pm: Coach & Horses Hotel, 147 Avoca St (Cnr. Alison Rd), Randwick
with John Chesher
Gavin Fitzgerald
Pauline Scarf

.

.

.

.

.

Thursday 24th:

$10 Electro Folk music @ The BackRoom
with Post Paint
Missing Children

All Ages Punk Rock show from overseas @ Black Wire Records
with Hacked To Chunks
Thorax
Pure Evil Trio
Iron Lung (USA)

Dirty Blues/Rock show @ Moonshine Cider & Rum Bar
with The Snowdroppers

$15 Jazz from overseas @ Venue 505
with Libor Šmoldas Quartet (Prague)

Soul and Blues @ Brass Monkey
with Jorja Carroll
Renee Geyer

$33 Country Mama Cass tribute @ The Basement
with Casey Donovan

$16 Indie Folk/Pop with an EP Launch @ The Vanguard
with The Gold Project
Laura & Bruno (EP Launch)

$12 Pop and RnB night @ GoodGod
with Pia May
Michael Di Francesco
Laurence Pike
Ivan Vizintin
Twincest
Kirin J Callinan
Black Vanilla

$5 Indie, Folk, and Punk Rock @ The Annandale
with Stan Brian
Hey Baby
Scarlet’s Revenge
Louis London

$20 Singer/Songwriter show from overseas @ Camelot Lounge
with Melanie Horsnell
Chris Assaad

Free show with Alternative, Indie, and Blues Rock @ The Gladstone Feeling
with Tristan Grassick
Thunderthief
King Colour
Cuervo

Free show with Alternative Rock and Punk @ Bull & Bush Hotel
with January Scar
Soap Box Derby
Far Away Stables

Punk Rock and Hardcore @ Valve Bar
with Enemy of Mine
Karl Marx
Yo, Put That Bag Back On
All In A Year
Topnovil
Final Frontier

$35 Garage Blues and Art @ Oxford Art Factory
with Mother & Son
La Mancha Negra
ma. gallery

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 7:30-10:30pm: Forest Lodge Hotel, 117 Arundel St (behind OfficeWorks), Glebe
with Angelene Harris
Peach Montgomery
Michael Dillon

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 7:30-10pm: Olympic Hotel, 308 Moore Park Rd, Paddington
with Bonnie Kay
Russell Neal

.

.

.

.

.

Friday 25th:

$12 Blues Rock and Psychedelic @ The Roxbury
with The Conversations
The Belle Havens
The Wisemans Circus

$10 Pop Electro Rock @ The Burdekin
with Meare
Tokyo Denmark Sweden

Flamenco Jazz ensemble @ Venue 505
with Bandaluzia

$5 Rock n Roll night @ STIL (Marrickville)
with Polyfox and the Union of the Most Ghosts
Narrow Lands
Hunting Pictures
Yes I’m Leaving
Hira Hira

$10 Acoustic Singer/Songwriters @ Mars Hill Cafe
with Bella Hemming
McKenzie

$10 Alternative Rock with an EP Launch @ The BackRoom
with Phobiac
Maux Faux (EP Launch)

$10 Indie Pop and Rock @ FBi Social
with The Khanz
Ginger & Drum
She Rex

Alternative Indie and Folk @ Hibernian House
with Little BigHorn
Bexley De Lion
The Starry Field

$15 Rock and Blues covers @ Brass Monkey
with Nikita
The Shuffle

$40 Acoustic Singer/Songwriter show @ The Basement
with Ross Wilson

Free show of Prog Rock and Metal @ Fitzroy Hotel
with Born Lion
Red Bee
Self Is A Seed

Singer/Songwriter Blues and Pop @ Beresford Hotel
with Brett Hunt
SWRLS
Pluto Jonze

$15 for a Hard Rock night @ The Annandale
with FiLK
New Alias
Shinobi

$15 Pop Rock night @ The Standard
with Jordan Millar
I Am Apollo
Half Moon Run (Canada)

$12 Punk Rock and maybe even some Metal @ Sydney Livehouse
with Red Morning
Picture Perfect
Six Fears Seven
Grand Plan

$35 Psychedelic/Experimental Rock from overseas @ Oxford Art Factory (Main Room)
with Dead Farmers
Pearls
A Place To Bury Strangers (USA)

Free Electro/Pop music @ Oxford Art Factory (Gallery Bar)
with Thomas Stefoulis
Midnight Pool Party
Helmut Uhlmann

$10 full lineup of Punk Rock fun @ The Square
with Peter Brock
Epics
Counter Attack!
Frank Rizzo
Chinese Burns Unit
Guantanamo Bay City Rollers

Blues/Rock night @ The Gladstone Feeling
with Shot In Chicago
MEZA

$10 Punk Rock and Rockabilly @ Bald Faced Stag
with Angels of The Tattooed Generation
Chickenstones
The Curse of Mary Sue
Topnovil

Free Post-Rock and Punk night @ Sly Fox Hotel
with Ya Aha
Small Town Incident
The Walk On By
Garry David

Classic Rock and Blues night @ Valve Bar
with Belly Up
Project Blue
Throwing Copper

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 8-11pm: Cat and Fiddle Hotel, 456 Darling St, Balmain
with Sean and Miss Bow
Laura Beasant
ScandalGate
Russell Neal

.

.

.

.

.

Saturday 26th:

Flamenco Jazz ensemble @ Venue 505
with Bandaluzia

Alternative Rock @ Parramatta Park
with Hungry Kids of Hungary
You Am I

$35 Electronica and Rock @ Swiss Grand Hotel
with Tina Turntables
San Frandisco
Marky-T
Von Audio
Saville
LC
Dan Decaires
Grizzy
S.Kobar
The Baddies

Folk/Rock partying fun @ Red Rattler
with Mutiny

$10 Pop/Rock and Ska music @ FBi Social
with Yetis
Gunface
General Pants & The Privates
Fun Machine

$25 Jazz ensemble @ The Basement
with Emma Pask
James Morrison Quintet

$27 Lo-Fi Indie Rock from overseas @ GoodGod
with Black Zeros
Camperdown & Out
Woods (USA)

$35 Rock n Roll fun @ The Annandale
with The Guppies
Cabins
The Question Fruit

$25 Hard Rock, Heavy and Death Metal all afternoon and night @ Bald Faced Stag
with Paralysis
Sylvain
Exekute
Trollgasm
Dead River Runs Dry
Red Bee
Rampage
Summonus
Devine Electric
Earth
Mercyful Fated
Daemon Foetal Harvest
The Darker Half
Killrazer

BBQ and DJ sets from Aussie Rock bands @ Newtown Hotel
with Van She
Midnight Juggernauts

$20 All Ages show with Hardcore and Metal 7″ Launch @ Chatswood Youth Centre
with Hell On Earth
Death Toll
Iron Mind
Expire (USA)
Clipped Wings (7″ Launch)

Free Electro/Pop night @ Beach Road Bondi
with Isbjorn
Kristy Lee
Sun City

Experimental and Post-Hardcore sounds @ SFX
with Endworld
Sienna Skies

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter with Rhythm and Blues @ The Bridge Hotel
with Ray Beadle Band

Midday show with Acoustic to Alternative Rock @ Horsley Park
with Christian Rainer
Samantha Endycott
Carly Romeo
Angela Arduca
Simone Rapisada
Mikaila Delgado
Tyler Patrick and friend
Honeystones
Cherry Bird
Carmeria

$25 Electronica and Hip Hop @ Oxford Art Factory (Main Room)
with Jonti
Hermitude

Metal from Thrash to Heavy @ Agincourt Hotel (Venom)
with Malignant Monster
Troldhaugen
Death Audio
As Silence Breaks

Rock show @ Kittens
with The Cadres
Will and The Indians

$5 afternoon BBQ with Heavy Metal @ Lucky Australian Tavern
with Risen Dread
Elecktric Avenue
Our Last Breath
Parenthia
Cryptic Scorn
SteelSwarm
Terrorential

$15 Reggae/Ska Punk BBQ @ Town and Country Hotel
with Cap A Capo
The Auskas
Kingston Stompers

$15 Prog and Alternative Rock @ The Square
with Dude In Distress
Wil Maisey
Joel Jackson
The Pipes
Snip Snap Dragon
Midnight Butterfly
From Afar
We Without

Free before 2pm, $15 after 2pm festival of Hard Rock and Metal @ Valve Bar
with Mandeep & The Zorros
Bleeding Gasoline
The Death Movement
Evil Ugly
Domino
Exist Within
Eyemaze
Green Ra’Shiid
Coredea
Noveaux
Not Another Sequel Just Another Prequel

Free Rock and Blues show @ Marrickville Bowling Club
with Dave Tice & Mark Evans

$12 Hardcore Rock with split 12″ LP Launch @ Roxbury Hotel
with Peter Brock
Killsong
The Guantanamo Bay City Rollers
Jesus Christ Posse (12″ LP Launch)
Battle Pope (12″ LP Launch)

Free Hip Hop Funky tunes @ Oxford Art Factory (Gallery Bar)
with Talakai
High Noon
Sleepwalkers

.

.

.

.

.

Sunday 27th:

$15 Fitz Fest 2 stages and 19 bands of Rock, Pop and more @ The Old Fitzroy Hotel
with James IV Stewart
Cassius Select
True North
Nakagin
Gardland
Hubert Clarke Jr. w/Prof. Jacob Porter
Adults
Asger Jorn
Family
East River
Club Sound Witches
xNOBBQx
Beef Jerk
King Tears Mortuary
Owen Penglis
Pimmon
Unity Floors
Raw Prawn
Holy Balm

$12 Dirty Folk and Post-Rock @ The Newsagency
with Mousseline
Built From Sticks
St. Augustus

Old School Oz Rocker @ Brass Monkey
with Ross Wilson

$25 Eastern World and Funk Rock from overseas @ The Basement
with Istanbul Arabesque Project (Turkey)
and more

$16 with Dirty Funk, Acoustic, and Hip Hop @ The Vanguard
with The Insidious 6ix
John Maddox
Dr Kong & The Stem Cells

$20/$25 Hardcore Metal and more from overseas @ The Exchange Hotel (Hot Damn!)
with Aftermath
Caulfield
Resist The Thought
We Come Out At Night
First Blood (USA)

Free entry to Oz Rock originals and covers @ Miranda Hotel
with Modern Daze
and more

$24 Hardcore and Metal Album Launch from overseas @ Bald Faced Stag
with Cop Gestapo
Civil War
Iron Mind
Expire (USA)
Relentless (Album Launch)

$8 night of Psychedelic Rock jams @ Valve Bar
with The Bridge Club
The Aerotrope Guild
Tom Stone & The Soldiers of Fortune

$10 Experimental, Instrumental Rock Album Launch @ The Square
with The Expert Mentals
Forenzics
Fabels
Faspeedelay (Album Launch)

$12 Hardcore Math/Metal night @ Roxbury Hotel
with Fvck Mountain
Nobody Knew They Were Robots
The Fevered
At Dark

$15 All Ages tour with Heavy Metal @ Lucky Australian Tavern
with SteelSwarm
Skuldugory
Death Audio
Red Bee
Foundry Road
Hazmat
Chronolyth

Acoustic Singer/Songwriter 2-5pm: Salisbury Hotel, 118 Percival Rd, Stanmore
with Aimee Francis

.

.

.

.

.

Sydney Festival Events:

Free Electronic work All Day and All Month – Chronometer @ Georges Heights Lookout, Mosman

$56 French Electronica Monday 21st – So Frenchy So Chic @ Sydney Town Hall

$45 – $75 Alternative Pop Rock Monday 21st – Dirty Projectors @ Sydney Opera House

$36 Art Rock show Tuesday 22nd – Dappled Cities @ Sydney Town Hall

$38 Indie Classical music Tuesday 22nd, Wednesday 23rd – YMusic @ The Famous Spielgeltent

$69 – $89 Rock n Roll Poetry Wednesday 23rd - The Waterboys @ State Theatre

$46 Electronic Pop Wednesday 23rd – Nicholas Jaar @ Sydney Town Hall

$30 Indie Classical Thursday 24th, Friday 25th - YMusic @ Salon Perdu, Parramatta

$32 Electronica Rock Thursday 24th – Darkside @ The Famous Spiegeltent

$46 Japanese group plays Old School Funk Thursday 24th @ Sydney Town Hall
with Osaka Monaurail

$55 – $70 Soulful Folk music Friday 25th – Archie Roach @ State Theatre

$48 Pop/Rock Humour Friday 25th – Normal Blake and Joe Pernice @ The Famous Spielgeltent

$36 Garage Rock Friday 25th – Nuggets @ Sydney Town Hall

Free Soulful Folk music Saturday 26th – Archie Roach @ The Parade Ground, Parramatta

$46 Space Disco Electronica Saturday 26th – Lindstrom @ Sydney Town Hall

Free top hits from 50s to now Saturday 26th – Hot Dub Time Machine @ The Famous Spielgeltent

Free Big Band Swing fun Saturday 26th – Lah Lah @ The Parade Ground, Parramatta

$35 Pop Rock Humour Saturday 26th, Sunday 27th – Norman Blake and Joe Pernice @ Salon Perdu, Parramatta

$43 Soulful Pop Saturday 26th, Sunday 27th – Perfume Genius @ The Faomus Spielgeltent

Free Classical movie scores Saturday 26th – The Sound of Kubrick @ The Domain

$56 Rock n Roll Swing Sunday 27th – Richard Hawley @ Sydney Town Hall

$32 Lo-Fi Electro interpretation of Kraftwerk Sunday 27th – Kraftwerk’s Computer World by Nite Jewel & Peanut Butter Wold @ The Famous Spielgeltent

Free top hits from 50s to now Sunday 27th – Hot Dub Time Machine @ Sydney Town Hall

About these ads

8 thoughts on “Sydney Live Music: January 21st – 27th

  1. Pingback: Tonight! 21/01 « The Lyceum

  2. Pingback: Tonight! 22/01 « The Lyceum

  3. Pingback: Tonight! 23/01 « The Lyceum

  4. Pingback: Tonight! 24/01 « The Lyceum

  5. Pingback: Tonight! 25/01 « The Lyceum

  6. Pingback: Tonight! 26/01 « The Lyceum

  7. Pingback: Tonight! 27/01 « The Lyceum

Discuss:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s